Governing Body

 

Welcome from the Chairman of Governors

It is my great pleasure to welcome you to the Borderbrook School website and invite you to look more closely at the advantages our school has to offer.

 

Governors work with the head teacher and staff to ensure the best possible opportunities for our pupils; we value highly the working partnership that is created through cooperation between parents, members of the wider community, the church and the school for the benefit of our children.

 

It is always a pleasure to visit the school during their working day and enjoy the welcoming atmosphere that provides children with a school experience that is happy, fruitful and memorable.

 

Ms Elisabeth Aslin

Governing Body Chairperson 

 

The Governing Body

The Governing Body has a specific role in the life of the school. This role covers:

  • Decisions on school policies.
  • Shared responsibility for the management of the school.
  • Advising and supporting the Headteacher and staff.
  • Ensuring the school meets the needs of the pupils.
  • Helping to decide what is taught.
  • Determining how the money is spent.
  • The appointment of staff.
  • The link between the school, the LA and the community.

Role

Name

Elected/re-elected

Re-election

Headteacher Governor

Fay Green

Ex-Officio

 

Foundation Governor

Incumbent of the Maelor Mission Area

Rev Clive Hughes

Ex-Officio

 

Foundation Governor

Incumbent of the Alyn Mission Area 

Father Huw Butler

Ex-Officio

 

Community Governor

Elisabeth Aslin

13/01/2016

12/01/2020

Additional Community Governor

Margaret Bayley

02/10/2018

01/10/2021

Local Authority Governor

Ed Burke

01/01/2016

31/12/2019

Parent Governor

St Paul’s School, Isycoed

Vacancy

 

 

Parent Governor

Borderbrook School

Leanne Crofts

02/10/2018

02/10/2022

Foundation Parent Governor

St Paul’s School, Isycoed

Rachel Barley

01/01/2016

31/12/2019

Foundation Parent Governor

Borderbrook School

Clare Williams

11/01/2016

10/01/2020

Teacher Governor

Alison Kerr

11/01/2018

10/01/2020

Foundation Teacher Governor

Emma Jones

11/01/2018

10/01/2020

Staff Governor

Sharon Jones

11/01/2018

10/01/2020

Foundation Staff Governor

Sarah Ellis  

02/10/19

02/10/2021

Foundation Community Governor

Elizabeth Cross

01/01/2016

31/12/2019

Foundation Community Governor

Susan Harber

19/01/2017

18/01/2021

Foundation Community Governor

Amanda Jones

02/10/2018

01/10/2022

Clerk to Governors

Lesley Thomas

12/07/2018